HDI-SCD logo
Focused certification exam prep
Start practice

HDI-SCD Pass Rate 2026: What the Data Shows

TL;DR
  • HDI does not publish an official HDI-SCD pass rate on its public course or certification pages, so any specific percentage you see is unverified.
  • The exam is 65 multiple-choice questions in 75 minutes, with an 80% passing score and 12 weeks of exam access.
  • Leadership, Policy and Strategy, People Management, and Process and Procedures are 20% each, together 80% of the exam.
  • A retake costs USD 99 and a 28-day extension costs USD 50, which lowers the cost of a first-attempt miss.

What the Public Data Actually Shows

Every candidate asks the same question before committing to a course: what percentage of people pass the HDI Support Center Director (HDI-SCD) exam? It is a reasonable question, and the honest answer is that there is no verified, publicly published figure to quote. The current HDI Support Center Director course page, the Exam Weighting table, and the certification testing pages describe how the exam works, but none of them report a pass rate.

That matters because pass-rate numbers circulate widely for professional certifications, and many of them are guesses repeated until they look like facts. For this credential, any precise percentage you encounter on a forum, a vendor page, or an aggregator should be treated as unsourced unless it names HDI as the origin and a date. This article does not invent one. Instead, it lays out what is documented and uses it to explain how hard the exam is likely to be for different kinds of candidates.

Be skeptical of precise numbers: If a site claims an exact HDI-SCD pass rate without citing HDI, it is estimating. The documented facts that do exist are the question count, time limit, passing score, and access window, and those tell you more about your own risk than a borrowed percentage would.

For a wider view of difficulty, see our companion piece, How Hard Is the HDI-SCD Exam? Complete Difficulty Guide 2026, which approaches the same question from the standpoint of question style and candidate background.

Why HDI Does Not Publish a Pass Rate

There are structural reasons a pass rate for this exam is hard to pin down, even if HDI tracked one internally.

Delivery Is Bundled With Training

An exam is included with training purchased directly from HDI. The standard three-day virtual course-and-exam package is USD 2,899, and the December 16-18, 2026 offering is USD 2,799 on or before October 21, 2026, then USD 2,899. Because most candidates arrive through a course and receive instruction aligned to the certification standards before testing, the population taking the exam is self-selected and prepared. A pass rate computed on that group would say little about how an unprepared candidate would fare.

Independent Study Is Also Supported

HDI's Student and Instructor Resources page explicitly supports independent study of the certification standards and states that examinations are based on those standards. So the candidate pool mixes course-takers and self-studiers, which blurs any single headline number even further.

No Separately Numbered Current Exam Version

The public course page does not identify a separately numbered current exam release. That makes it difficult to attach a pass rate to a specific version, which is the normal way credible pass statistics are reported. Older HDI materials, such as the 2015 course overview, are legacy preparation documents and do not establish current exam statistics, pricing, or release details.

The Format and Cut Score Behind Any Pass Rate

Since no pass rate is published, the best predictor of your outcome is the exam design itself. These are the documented mechanics:

Exam FeatureHDI-SCD Detail
Format65 multiple-choice questions
Question sourceSelected randomly from an approved pool
Time limit75 minutes
Passing score80%
DeliveryOnline via the HDI Community Learning Portal / HDI Learning Center
Access window12 weeks of examination access
Extension28 days for USD 50
RetakeUSD 99

The 80% threshold is the number that deserves your attention. On a 65-question exam, that is a demanding bar: you can afford only a small number of misses. Our dedicated article on the HDI-SCD passing score walks through what that threshold means in practice. The questions are drawn randomly from an approved pool, so two candidates may see different mixes, and you cannot rely on memorizing a fixed set of items.

Why 80% changes the strategy: A high cut score rewards depth over breadth. Skimming every domain lightly is riskier than it sounds, because a handful of weak areas can pull you under the line. Aim for consistent command across all six domains rather than mastery of two or three.

Where Pass or Fail Is Decided: Domain Weighting

The six weighted categories on the official Exam Weighting table are where your preparation hours should be allocated. The page's nine instructional units describe the preparation curriculum and are separate from these six exam categories, so do not confuse unit titles with the way the exam is scored.

DomainWeight
Leadership20%
Policy and Strategy20%
People Management20%
Process and Procedures20%
Resources10%
Performance Results10%

Four domains carry 20% each, which means 80% of the exam sits in Leadership, Policy and Strategy, People Management, and Process and Procedures. Resources and Performance Results together make up the remaining 20%. For a full breakdown of each area, read HDI-SCD Exam Domains 2026: Complete Guide to All 6 Content Areas.

Leadership (20%)

Expect scenario-based questions about how a support center director sets direction, represents the function to the wider organization, and aligns the center with business goals.

  • Positioning the support center as a strategic contributor, not just a cost center
  • Communicating value and influencing stakeholders
  • Making decisions that balance customer, staff, and business needs

Policy and Strategy (20%)

This domain tests whether you can translate organizational goals into the service strategy and governing policies of a support operation.

  • Developing and maintaining a support strategy tied to business objectives
  • Defining the policies that govern how the center operates
  • Planning for change and long-term direction

People Management (20%)

Because the exam targets experienced technical-support leaders, people questions tend to be judgment-heavy rather than definitional.

  • Staffing, development, and retention of support analysts
  • Performance management, motivation, and team culture
  • Handling the realities of high-volume, high-turnover environments

Process and Procedures (20%)

Here the focus is on how work is standardized, measured, and improved inside the support center.

  • Designing and refining support processes and procedures
  • Connecting process quality to customer outcomes
  • Knowing when to formalize a procedure versus leave room for analyst judgment

Resources (10%) and Performance Results (10%)

These two lighter domains are easy to underestimate. Resources covers the tools, technology, and budget a director manages; Performance Results covers measuring, reporting, and acting on how the center is doing.

  • Tying resource decisions to service goals
  • Selecting and interpreting metrics that matter to the business
  • Using results to justify investment and drive improvement

Who Sits This Exam and Why That Matters

The course is aimed at experienced technical-support leaders, and that audience shapes the exam more than any statistic. Questions assume you have managed a team, owned a budget conversation, or defended a service strategy to executives. A candidate who has done that work will recognize the situations; a candidate who has only studied the vocabulary will find the answer choices uncomfortably close to one another.

There is a useful distinction here. The candidate-facing prerequisites are not the same as the instructor qualification requirements published on HDI's Course-Specific Prerequisites page; those describe who may teach the course and are not ordinary candidate prerequisites. If you are weighing whether you qualify to sit the exam, our HDI-SCD requirements guide covers eligibility in more detail.

Employers who value the credential are typically organizations with formal service desks, internal IT support, or customer support operations that want leaders fluent in a common framework. If you are exploring where the designation is recognized, see HDI-SCD jobs, and for a view on whether the investment pays back, read Is the HDI-SCD Certification Worth It? Complete ROI Analysis 2026.

Retake and Extension Economics

Whatever the true pass rate is, the cost structure softens the penalty for a miss, and that is worth factoring into how you plan. The documented figures are:

  • Training package: the standard three-day virtual course-and-exam package is USD 2,899, with a December 16-18, 2026 offering at USD 2,799 on or before October 21, 2026.
  • Exam extension: USD 50 for 28 additional days.
  • Retake: USD 99.

Note that the training figures are package prices, not standalone exam fees, because the exam is included with training purchased directly from HDI. A first-attempt miss therefore does not mean repaying the full course price; the published retake fee is USD 99. Combined with the 12-week access window, you have meaningful room to prepare, sit, and recover. Our HDI-SCD certification cost breakdown goes line by line through these numbers.

Key Takeaway

Do not let a rumored pass rate drive your decision. Use the 12-week window deliberately: spend the first part on the heavily weighted domains, keep the USD 50 extension and USD 99 retake in reserve as a safety net, and book your attempt only when practice scores are consistently above 80%.

One more fact lowers the long-term stakes: HDI professional certifications do not expire and require no PDUs. Once you pass, there is no renewal cycle to plan around.

A Domain-Ordered Readiness Plan

Because the exam is weighted so heavily toward four domains, the order in which you study them matters. This sequence front-loads the largest, most judgment-driven areas and saves the lighter domains for consolidation. Adjust the timing to the 12-week access window you have.

Weeks 1-2

Leadership and Policy and Strategy

  • Study how strategy and leadership connect, since later domains build on them
  • Practice scenario questions on aligning the center to business goals
Weeks 3-4

People Management

  • Work through staffing, development, and performance scenarios
  • Focus on judgment calls where several answers seem reasonable
Weeks 5-6

Process and Procedures

  • Review how procedures are designed, standardized, and improved
  • Tie process choices back to customer and business outcomes
Weeks 7-8

Resources and Performance Results

  • Cover tools, budget, and metrics; these are lighter but easy points
  • Practice interpreting measurement scenarios
Weeks 9-10

Timed mixed practice

  • Simulate 65 questions in 75 minutes to build pacing
  • Review every miss and map it to a domain

For a fuller approach to preparation, see HDI-SCD Study Guide 2026: How to Pass on Your First Attempt, and keep the HDI-SCD cheat sheet handy for last-week review. When you are ready to test yourself against realistic questions, the HDI-SCD practice tests mirror the multiple-choice, scenario-driven style you will face.

How to read your own practice data: Your practice scores are a better pass-rate predictor than anything published. If you are scoring below 80% in any one domain, treat that as a gap to close before booking, especially in the four 20% domains. A single weak area in a heavily weighted domain can cost you the attempt. Run additional drills at our practice test site until the weak area stabilizes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the HDI-SCD pass rate?

HDI does not publish an official pass rate for the HDI Support Center Director exam on its public course or certification pages, so no verified figure exists to cite. Treat any specific percentage without an HDI source as an estimate, and rely on the documented format and 80% cut score instead.

What score do I need to pass the HDI-SCD exam?

You need 80%. The exam has 65 multiple-choice questions drawn randomly from an approved pool, with a 75-minute time limit. See the passing score guide for how that translates into the number of questions you can miss.

What happens if I fail on my first attempt?

A retake costs USD 99, and you have 12 weeks of examination access, with a 28-day extension available for USD 50. Review which domains cost you points before retesting rather than simply attempting again.

Which domains matter most for passing?

Leadership, Policy and Strategy, People Management, and Process and Procedures are 20% each, together 80% of the exam. Resources and Performance Results are 10% each. Prioritize the four large domains, but do not ignore the smaller two.

Does the HDI-SCD certification expire?

No. HDI states that its professional certifications do not expire and require no PDUs, so there is no renewal requirement after you pass. For background on the credential itself, see What Is HDI-SCD?

Ready to pass your HDI-SCD exam?

Put this into practice with free HDI-SCD questions across every exam domain.