HDI-SCD logo
Focused certification exam prep
Start practice

HDI-SCD Cheat Sheet 2026: One-Page Review of Must-Know Facts

TL;DR
  • The exam is 65 multiple-choice questions in 75 minutes, with 80% required to pass.
  • Four domains carry 20% each: Leadership, Policy and Strategy, People Management, and Process and Procedures.
  • Resources and Performance Results are only 10% each, but they are easy points for prepared candidates.
  • Testing is online with 12 weeks of access; an extension is USD 50 and a retake USD 99.

The One-Page Snapshot: Format, Scoring and Access

This cheat sheet condenses everything verifiable about the HDI Support Center Director (HDI-SCD) certification into a single review pass. It is built for the last stretch of preparation, when you want to confirm that the hard facts are locked in before you sit the exam. If you are earlier in the process, start with the HDI-SCD study guide and come back here to check your recall.

ItemWhat to Know
CertificationHDI Support Center Director (HDI-SCD), governed by HDI
Question formatMultiple-choice, 65 questions drawn randomly from an approved pool
Time limit75 minutes
Passing score80%
DeliveryOnline, through the HDI Community Learning Portal / HDI Learning Center
Access window12 weeks of examination access
ExpirationHDI states professional certifications do not expire and require no PDUs

Two details deserve emphasis. First, the questions are selected randomly from an approved pool, so two candidates will not see the same set. You cannot memorize a fixed list of questions; you have to understand the standards. Second, 75 minutes for 65 questions works out to a little over a minute per item, which is comfortable for well-prepared candidates but unforgiving if you stall on scenario-heavy questions. For a deeper look at the cut score itself, see our guide to the HDI-SCD passing score.

Pacing Rule of Thumb: With 65 questions and 75 minutes, aim to move through the first pass at roughly a minute per question, flagging anything that needs a longer look. That leaves a small buffer to revisit flagged items before time expires.

Domain Weighting at a Glance

HDI publishes six weighted certification-standard categories for this exam. The weighting tells you where the points are, and it should drive how you divide your review time.

DomainWeight
Leadership20%
Policy and Strategy20%
People Management20%
Resources10%
Process and Procedures20%
Performance Results10%

Notice that four of the six domains are weighted equally at 20%, which together account for 80% of the exam. That structure rewards balanced preparation. A candidate who is brilliant at process but vague on strategy will leak points in a way that a specialist-style exam would not punish as severely. A full breakdown of each area lives in our HDI-SCD exam domains guide.

Do Not Confuse Units with Domains: HDI's course page describes nine instructional units. Those units are preparation curriculum and are separate from the six weighted exam categories. When you plan your review, organize around the six domains above, not the nine course units.

Must-Know Facts by Domain

The points below frame what each domain is about, based on the category names HDI publishes. Because the full current standard is not publicly posted in detail, treat these as orientation themes and confirm specifics against the official standards and your course materials.

Domain 1: Leadership (20%)

This domain concerns how a support center director sets direction, models behavior and earns credibility inside and outside the support organization.

  • Think about vision, mission and the director's role as the senior voice of support.
  • Expect scenario questions that ask what a leader should do, not what a technician would do.
  • Be ready to distinguish leading from managing, since the exam targets experienced technical-support leaders.

Domain 2: Policy and Strategy (20%)

Here the focus shifts to how the support center's direction is defined, documented and aligned with the wider organization.

  • Understand how strategy translates into policy and how policy guides daily operations.
  • Expect questions on alignment between support goals and business goals.
  • Know why written policies matter for consistency and accountability.

Domain 3: People Management (20%)

People are the largest cost and the largest lever in most support centers, and the exam treats this domain accordingly.

  • Study hiring, development, motivation and retention of support staff.
  • Expect judgment questions about performance, engagement and team structure.
  • Connect staffing decisions to service outcomes rather than treating them as HR trivia.

Domain 4: Resources (10%)

Resources covers the tools, technology, facilities and budget that let the support center deliver.

  • Understand how a director justifies, allocates and tracks resources.
  • Expect questions linking resource decisions to capacity and service levels.
  • At 10%, this domain is smaller, but its concepts feed into scenarios in other domains.

Domain 5: Process and Procedures (20%)

This is the operational backbone: how work flows through the support center and how that flow is standardized and improved.

  • Know the purpose of defined processes and the procedures that implement them.
  • Expect questions on consistency, escalation and continual improvement.
  • Pay attention to how processes are documented, owned and reviewed.

Domain 6: Performance Results (10%)

Performance Results is about measuring, reporting and acting on what the support center actually delivers.

  • Understand why measurement exists and how results inform decisions.
  • Expect questions on interpreting results and communicating them to stakeholders.
  • Link results back to strategy and process so the measurement loop makes sense.

Money and Mechanics: Fees, Extensions and Retakes

The cost structure for this certification is unusual because the exam is bundled with training rather than sold as a standalone product. Getting this wrong is one of the most common sources of confusion, so memorize the distinction.

  • Exam included with training: An exam is included with training purchased directly from HDI.
  • Standard virtual package: The three-day virtual course-and-exam package is USD 2,899.
  • December 16-18, 2026 offering: USD 2,799 on or before October 21, 2026, then USD 2,899.
  • 28-day exam extension: USD 50.
  • Retake: USD 99.
Package Price Is Not an Exam Fee: The USD 2,899 and USD 2,799 figures are training package prices. They bundle the three-day course with the exam, and they should not be read as standalone exam fees. Anyone budgeting for this credential should plan around the package, not around a separate testing charge.

For the full financial picture, including how to think about employer reimbursement, read the HDI-SCD certification cost breakdown. If you are deciding whether the investment pays off, the ROI analysis and the salary guide cover that question in depth.

Who the Exam Is Built For

HDI positions the course for experienced technical-support leaders. That framing shapes the exam: the questions reward the perspective of someone who has managed a team, owned a budget or answered to senior stakeholders. If your background is purely hands-on technical work, expect the leadership, strategy and people-management scenarios to feel less intuitive, and budget extra review time there.

It helps to understand a common point of confusion about prerequisites. HDI maintains a Course-Specific Prerequisites page, but that page describes instructor qualifications. Those requirements are not ordinary candidate prerequisites. If you are a candidate, do not assume the instructor page describes what you must have completed before sitting the exam. Our HDI-SCD requirements guide walks through eligibility in more detail.

The credential is most relevant to people in or aiming for roles such as support center manager, service desk manager, customer support director and similar leadership positions in technical support. For a sense of how employers frame these roles, see our overview of HDI-SCD jobs.

Which Sources to Trust (and Which to Ignore)

Because this certification has been around for years, outdated material circulates widely. Knowing which sources are current protects you from studying the wrong thing.

Current, Authoritative Sources

  • HDI's Support Center Director course page and its Exam Weighting table, which publish the six weighted categories used in this cheat sheet.
  • HDI's Student and Instructor Resources page, which explicitly supports independent study of the certification standards and states that examinations are based on those standards.
  • HDI's Certification Testing page, which is the source for the no-expiration, no-PDU statement.

Legacy Material to Treat Carefully

A 2015 HDI Support Center Director Course Overview PDF is still available online. It is legacy preparation material. Its historical membership prices and curriculum wording do not establish current pricing or a current exam release. Use it only as background context, never as a source for fees or exam structure.

Key Takeaway

Anchor your facts to HDI's current course and weighting pages. If a blog, forum post or old PDF disagrees with those pages on price, format or domain weights, trust HDI's current published information. Also note that no separately numbered current exam version is identified on the public course page, so be skeptical of anyone citing a specific version number.

One more caution: the password-protected student materials are not publicly viewable, and the full current standard was not available for public review. That means some fine-grained detail is only visible to enrolled students. Rely on your official course materials for that depth, and use public sources like this one for the verified skeleton.

A Domain-Ordered Review Sequence

If you have a few weeks and want a plan tied directly to the exam's weighting, sequence your review so that the four 20% domains get the most attention and the 10% domains get a focused sweep. The timeline below is one reasonable way to do it; compress or stretch it to fit your calendar. Remember that you have 12 weeks of examination access, so there is room to schedule deliberately.

Week 1

Leadership and Policy and Strategy

  • Cover both domains early, since together they account for 40% of the exam.
  • Practice distinguishing a director-level answer from a manager-level or technician-level answer.
Week 2

People Management and Process and Procedures

  • Cover the other two 20% domains, which complete the 80% core of the exam.
  • Tie staffing and process decisions back to the strategy you reviewed in Week 1.
Week 3

Resources, Performance Results and Mixed Practice

  • Sweep the two 10% domains, then run mixed-domain practice under the 75-minute limit.
  • Review every missed question by domain to find your weakest area.

Because questions are drawn from a pool and arrive in mixed order, finish with timed practice rather than topic-by-topic drilling. Our practice tests are useful for simulating that mixed, timed experience. For a candid look at what makes the exam challenging, see how hard the HDI-SCD exam is, and for what the data does and does not show about outcomes, read our pass rate analysis.

Scheduling Note: Since access runs for 12 weeks, plan your sitting early enough in that window to leave room for a retake if needed. If you run short on time, a 28-day extension costs USD 50. For testing windows and deadlines, see our exam dates guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many questions are on the HDI-SCD exam and how long do I have?

The exam has 65 multiple-choice questions selected randomly from an approved pool, and you have 75 minutes. You need 80% to pass.

Which domains carry the most weight?

Leadership, Policy and Strategy, People Management, and Process and Procedures are each 20%. Resources and Performance Results are each 10%.

Is the exam fee separate from the course?

An exam is included with training purchased directly from HDI. The standard three-day virtual course-and-exam package is USD 2,899. Those are training package prices, not standalone exam fees. A 28-day extension is USD 50 and a retake is USD 99.

Does the HDI-SCD certification expire?

According to HDI's Certification Testing page, HDI professional certifications do not expire and require no PDUs.

Can I study on my own instead of relying only on the course?

HDI's Student and Instructor Resources page explicitly supports independent study of the certification standards and says examinations are based on those standards. Pair your study with the official weighting and consider our HDI-SCD training overview to weigh your options.

Use this page as your final checklist: confirm the format, the six domains and their weights, and the fee mechanics, then spend your remaining time on practice questions in the four heavyweight domains. If you are still orienting yourself to the credential, our explainers on what HDI-SCD is and the broader HDI-SCD certification are good places to fill any gaps, and the main practice test site is ready when you want to test yourself under realistic conditions.

Ready to pass your HDI-SCD exam?

Put this into practice with free HDI-SCD questions across every exam domain.